Steam / Practical guide

Most Played Steam Games 2026: The Top 25 by Live Player Count

A dated snapshot of Valve's own charts: the 25 games with the most players online on 18 October 2026, their peaks, and which ones you have to buy.

ALVIRAN Editorial · Reviewed 2026-10-18

In this guide
Steam's top 25, counted live. NUMBER 1, FREE IN TOP 25, 48H STEAM PEAK

Steam accounts that already own Valheim

Every listing shows its full game library before checkout, so you can see the paid games it includes.

Access
Full Access
Delivery
Instant
Guarantee
30 days

Most played Steam games right now: the top 25

This is Valve's Most Played chart sorted by current players, read on 18 October 2026 at 10:33 UTC (a Sunday). The same numbers come from Valve's GetGamesByConcurrentPlayers API. "Peak today" is Valve's own column on that chart.

Top 25 Steam games by current players, 18 Oct 2026, 10:33 UTC
RankGameCurrent playersPeak todayPrice model
1Counter-Strike 2924,1991,360,532Free-to-play
2Dota 2796,338969,895Free-to-play
3PUBG: Battlegrounds486,857809,673Free-to-play
4AION 2253,921301,962Free-to-play
5WARDOGS179,889304,002Paid, Early Access
6Bongo Cat141,980155,214Free-to-play
7Apex Legends125,455231,338Free-to-play
8Deadlock124,487255,488Invite-only playtest
9Rust102,130132,897Paid
10Wallpaper Engine98,839122,675Paid (software)
11FiveM98,395195,742Free (per Valve's chart)
12Delta Force86,608126,305Free-to-play
13Team Fortress 285,698100,280Free-to-play
14ARC Raiders85,023156,983Paid
15Valheim82,025146,497Paid
16Warframe79,499103,071Free-to-play
17Call of Duty77,794108,551Mixed (Warzone free, MW4 and BO7 paid)
18The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt Remastered72,66988,082Paid
19Enshrouded70,362102,491Paid
20Stardew Valley67,103103,664Paid
21TBH: Task Bar Hero67,07168,667Free-to-play
22Slay the Spire 267,033104,065Paid, Early Access
23War Thunder64,93987,424Free-to-play
24Grand Theft Auto V Legacy63,64272,903Paid
25Grand Theft Auto V Enhanced56,75076,145Paid

The top 25 had 4,358,706 players online between them at that moment. The free games accounted for 3,210,960 of them, or 73.7 %, and Counter-Strike 2, Dota 2 and PUBG alone for 2,207,394.

Valve's daily Most Played ranking (17 October 2026)

Valve also publishes a daily ranking through GetMostPlayedGames. The last full day in it is 17 October 2026. It lists each game's rank, its rank a week earlier and its peak for the day. The order is Valve's own and does not follow the peak column exactly: Wallpaper Engine ranks above Deadlock with less than half its peak.

Steam daily Most Played ranking, 17 Oct 2026
RankGameRank a week earlierDaily peak
1Counter-Strike 211,360,532
2Dota 22969,895
3PUBG: Battlegrounds3809,673
4Wallpaper Engine4122,675
5Deadlock5255,488
6Apex Legends7231,338
7WARDOGS8304,002
8AION 26301,962
9Geometry Dash1075,166
10Grand Theft Auto V Legacy1172,903
11Slay the Spire 214104,065
12ARC Raiders9156,983
13FiveM15195,742
14Overwatch1275,787
15Rainbow Six Siege1691,213
16War Thunder1787,424
17Call of Duty53108,551
18Valheim13146,497
19Warframe31103,071
20Battlefield 63771,541

The biggest jumps in a week were Call of Duty (53rd to 17th), Warframe (31st to 19th) and Battlefield 6 (37th to 20th). Rainbow Six Siege sits 15th; our guide on whether Siege is free-to-play explains what that means for new accounts.

Free-to-play vs paid games in the Steam top 25

Free-to-play12 games
Paid11 games
Other2 (Deadlock, Call of Duty)
Share of players in free games73.7 %

Free-to-play: Counter-Strike 2, Dota 2, PUBG: Battlegrounds, AION 2, Bongo Cat, Apex Legends, FiveM, Delta Force, Team Fortress 2, Warframe, TBH: Task Bar Hero and War Thunder. FiveM has no public Steam store page; Valve's chart lists it as free.

Paid: WARDOGS, Rust, Wallpaper Engine, ARC Raiders, Valheim, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt Remastered, Enshrouded, Stardew Valley, Slay the Spire 2, Grand Theft Auto V Legacy and Grand Theft Auto V Enhanced. WARDOGS and Slay the Spire 2 are still Early Access. Further down the top 100 you find more paid games: Cyberpunk 2077 (32nd), Baldur's Gate 3 (46th) and Elden Ring (61st).

Both versions of GTA V make the top 25. Our Legacy vs Enhanced guide explains the difference for GTA Online.

Steam accounts that already own Baldur's Gate 3

Pick a library that already has the paid games you want instead of buying them one by one.

Access
Full Access
Delivery
Instant
Guarantee
30 days

Steam accounts that already own Stardew Valley

Stardew Valley is the oldest paid game in the top 25, and you can filter libraries by its name.

Access
Full Access
Delivery
Instant
Guarantee
30 days

Short notes on the games in the top 25

Counter-Strike 2

Free-to-play and 924,199 players at the snapshot. Its store page lists CS Ratings with the updated Premier mode and global and regional leaderboards.

AION 2

NC's MMORPG launched on Steam on 5 October 2026 and was already 4th by current players 13 days later.

WARDOGS

A 100-player, three-team warfare shooter in Early Access since 10 September 2026, with the third-highest peak today (304,002).

Deadlock

Valve's own game, still described as early development with access limited to friend invites from playtesters.

Bongo Cat and TBH

Two idle games that sit on your taskbar while you do other things. Their peak and current numbers are almost the same, which fits apps left running all day.

Valheim

Steam now lists 9 September 2026 as its release date and no longer tags it Early Access. 146,497 at its peak today.

Enshrouded

Steam lists 15 October 2026 as its release date and no Early Access tag, three days before this snapshot.

Call of Duty

One Steam entry that supports Modern Warfare 4, Black Ops 7 and Call of Duty: Warzone, which Steam lists as free-to-play. The chart shows no single price for it.

The Witcher 3

Now listed on Steam as The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt Remastered, 18th with 72,669 players.

Grand Theft Auto V

Legacy (24th) and Enhanced (25th) are separate Steam entries with 120,392 players between them at the snapshot.

All-time peaks: what Valve publishes and what it doesn't

Valve's charts show current players, peak today and the daily ranking, but no all-time peak per game. All-time records you see quoted elsewhere come from third-party trackers that sample Valve's API. We found no Valve page that confirms them, so this list does not include them.

Valve does publish the platform total. On its Steam stats page, read at about 10:45 UTC on 18 October 2026, Steam had 35,853,284 users online and a peak of 41,889,474 in the most recent 48 hours.

Snapshot rules for this page: live numbers are from 10:33 UTC on 18 October 2026, the daily ranking is for 17 October 2026, and the Steam total is from about 10:45 UTC.

How to check Steam player counts yourself

Open the chart

Go to store.steampowered.com/charts/mostplayed. It shows the top 100 with current players and peak today.

Ask the API for one game

GetNumberOfCurrentPlayers returns the live count for one app ID. For Counter-Strike 2 the app ID is 730; it returned 932,349 when we checked at 10:52 UTC.

Use the daily list for trends

GetMostPlayedGames adds last week's rank, so you can see which games are climbing.

Note the time

Write down the UTC time with every number. At our snapshot, Deadlock's peak today was more than twice its current count.

Owning the paid games from the list

Free-to-play games can be installed on any Steam account at no cost, so they do not make a library worth more. What a library adds is the paid games: Rust, Valheim, Stardew Valley, The Witcher 3, Cyberpunk 2077, Baldur's Gate 3 or Elden Ring. Counter-Strike 2 is the exception worth checking, because Prime status is tied to the account; our CS2 Prime and Premier guide covers it.

  • Check the game list on the listing, not just the game count.
  • Ignore free-to-play titles when you compare libraries; anyone can add them for free.
  • If you want an Early Access game such as Slay the Spire 2, search for it by name.

Frequently asked questions

What is the most played game on Steam right now?

Counter-Strike 2. At 10:33 UTC on 18 October 2026 it had 924,199 players online and a peak of 1,360,532 that day on Valve's chart.

How many people are on Steam right now?

Valve's stats page showed 35,853,284 users online at about 10:45 UTC on 18 October 2026, with a 48-hour peak of 41,889,474.

Which paid game has the most players on Steam?

In the 18 October 2026 snapshot it was WARDOGS (179,889 players, Early Access), followed by Rust (102,130) and Wallpaper Engine (98,839), which is software rather than a game.

Are most top Steam games free-to-play?

Most players are in free games. 12 of the top 25 are free-to-play, and they held 73.7 % of the top 25's players at the snapshot.

Where does Steam show player counts?

On store.steampowered.com/charts/mostplayed, and through Valve's public Web API (ISteamChartsService and ISteamUserStats).

Does Valve publish all-time peak player counts?

Not per game. The charts show current players, peak today and a daily ranking. All-time peaks quoted online come from third-party trackers.

Is Deadlock free on Steam?

Deadlock has no price on Steam. Valve's store page says it is in early development and access is limited to friend invites from playtesters.

Steam accounts that already own Elden Ring

Search the shop by game title and compare complete libraries side by side.

Access
Full Access
Delivery
Instant
Guarantee
30 days

Sources and editorial scope

Reviewed 18 October 2026. Live top 25: Valve's Steam Most Played chart and ISteamChartsService/GetGamesByConcurrentPlayers (last update 18 Oct 2026, 10:33:41 UTC). Daily ranking: ISteamChartsService/GetMostPlayedGames (rollup date 17 Oct 2026). Single-game count: ISteamUserStats/GetNumberOfCurrentPlayers. Steam total: Steam stats page. Game names, free-to-play status, release dates and descriptions: Steam store pages and the store appdetails API for each app ID. No third-party trackers were used for any number. The ownership checklist is ALVIRAN editorial advice.

The Steam Subscriber Agreement does not allow you to sell your Steam account or otherwise transfer it. Nothing in this guide changes that or removes the risk of account action.