Rainbow Six Siege / Practical guide

All R6 Operators 2026: The Full List of 78 Operators in Release Order

Every operator in Rainbow Six Siege as of 23 October 2026, numbered in release order, with the side, squad and health and speed ratings from Ubisoft's own operator pages, plus the counts per year and the plan for Year 12.

ALVIRAN Editorial · Reviewed 2026-10-23

In this guide
78 operators, one roster. OPERATORS, ATTACK / DEFENSE, NEWEST

R6 accounts with 70 or more operators

Every listing shows its full operator roster, skins and peak rank before checkout.

Access
Full Access
Delivery
Instant
Guarantee
30 days

How many operators are in R6 in 2026

Ubisoft's operator page lists 78 operators. Each one has its own page with side, squad, specialties and star ratings for health, speed and difficulty, and that is the data used for every table below. Release seasons come from Ubisoft's seasons index and roadmap.

Total operators78
Attackers39
Defenders39
NewestNoor (1 Sep 2026)
R6 operators added per year
YearCalendar yearAttackersDefendersNewRoster at year end
Launch201510102020
Year 1201644828
Year 2201744836
Year 3201844844
Year 4201944852
Year 5202033658
Year 6202122462
Year 7202222466
Year 8202322470
Year 9202422474
Year 10202511276
Year 112026 (to date)11278

The split has stayed even every year: each year added as many attackers as defenders. Year 9 counts Striker and Sentry, who replaced Recruit with Operation New Blood. Some sites count 79 operators; Ubisoft's own list has 78 and no separate Recruit.

The 20 launch operators

These 20 shipped with the game on 1 December 2015, ten per side. Health/Speed shows Ubisoft's star ratings out of three.

R6 launch operators (1 December 2015)
#OperatorSideSquadHealth/Speed
1SledgeAttackerRedhammer2/2
2ThatcherAttackerViperstrike3/1
3AshAttackerRedhammer1/3
4ThermiteAttackerRedhammer2/2
5TwitchAttackerWolfguard2/2
6MontagneAttackerWolfguard3/1
7GlazAttackerGhosteyes1/3
8FuzeAttackerRedhammer3/1
9BlitzAttackerViperstrike2/2
10IQAttackerNighthaven1/3
11SmokeDefenderNighthaven2/2
12MuteDefenderViperstrike2/2
13CastleDefenderWolfguard2/2
14PulseDefenderNighthaven1/3
15DocDefenderWolfguard3/1
16RookDefenderViperstrike3/1
17KapkanDefenderRedhammer2/2
18TachankaDefenderRedhammer3/1
19JägerDefenderViperstrike1/3
20BanditDefenderWolfguard1/3

R6 operators in release order: Year 1 to Year 4

From Year 1 to Year 4 most seasons brought two operators, one per side. Y2S2 Operation Health added none, and Y2S3 Blood Orchid and Y2S4 White Noise brought three each.

R6 operators 21 to 52 (2016 to 2019)
#OperatorSideSquadHealth/SpeedSeasonReleased
21BuckAttackerRedhammer2/2Y1S1 Black IceFeb 2016
22FrostDefenderWolfguard2/2Y1S1 Black IceFeb 2016
23BlackbeardAttackerRedhammer3/1Y1S2 Dust LineMay 2016
24ValkyrieDefenderGhosteyes2/2Y1S2 Dust LineMay 2016
25CapitãoAttackerViperstrike1/3Y1S3 Skull RainAug 2016
26CaveiraDefenderGhosteyes1/3Y1S3 Skull RainAug 2016
27HibanaAttackerViperstrike1/3Y1S4 Red CrowNov 2016
28EchoDefenderViperstrike2/2Y1S4 Red CrowNov 2016
29JackalAttackerViperstrike2/2Y2S1 Velvet ShellFeb 2017
30MiraDefenderViperstrike3/1Y2S1 Velvet ShellFeb 2017
31YingAttackerWolfguard2/2Y2S3 Blood OrchidAug 2017
32LesionDefenderGhosteyes2/2Y2S3 Blood OrchidAug 2017
33ElaDefenderNighthaven2/2Y2S3 Blood OrchidAug 2017
34ZofiaAttackerGhosteyes3/1Y2S4 White NoiseNov 2017
35DokkaebiAttackerViperstrike1/3Y2S4 White NoiseNov 2017
36VigilDefenderGhosteyes1/3Y2S4 White NoiseNov 2017
37LionAttackerWolfguard2/2Y3S1 ChimeraMar 2018
38FinkaAttackerNighthaven2/2Y3S1 ChimeraMar 2018
39MaestroDefenderViperstrike3/1Y3S2 Para BellumJun 2018
40AlibiDefenderViperstrike1/3Y3S2 Para BellumJun 2018
41MaverickAttackerGhosteyes1/3Y3S3 Grim SkySep 2018
42ClashDefenderWolfguard3/1Y3S3 Grim SkySep 2018
43NomadAttackerWolfguard2/2Y3S4 Wind BastionDec 2018
44KaidDefenderRedhammer3/1Y3S4 Wind BastionDec 2018
45GridlockAttackerRedhammer3/1Y4S1 Burnt HorizonMar 2019
46MozzieDefenderGhosteyes2/2Y4S1 Burnt HorizonMar 2019
47NøkkAttackerGhosteyes2/2Y4S2 Phantom SightJun 2019
48WardenDefenderGhosteyes3/1Y4S2 Phantom SightJun 2019
49AmaruAttackerRedhammer2/2Y4S3 Ember RiseSep 2019
50GoyoDefenderRedhammer2/2Y4S3 Ember RiseSep 2019
51KaliAttackerNighthaven2/2Y4S4 Shifting TidesDec 2019
52WamaiDefenderNighthaven2/2Y4S4 Shifting TidesDec 2019

R6 accounts that already own Deimos

Each listing names the operators it has unlocked, so you can check for Year 9 operators like Deimos before you pay.

Access
Full Access
Delivery
Instant
Guarantee
30 days

R6 operators in release order: Year 5 to Year 11

From Y5S3 Operation Shadow Legacy the pace dropped to one operator per season. Several seasons from Year 9 to Year 11 remastered an existing operator instead of adding one, so the list below has no entry for Y9S4, Y10S2, Y10S4 or Y11S2.

R6 operators 53 to 78 (2020 to 2026)
#OperatorSideSquadHealth/SpeedSeasonReleased
53IanaAttackerGhosteyes2/2Y5S1 Void EdgeMar 2020
54OryxDefenderRedhammer2/2Y5S1 Void EdgeMar 2020
55AceAttackerNighthaven3/1Y5S2 Steel WaveJun 2020
56MelusiDefenderWolfguard3/1Y5S2 Steel WaveJun 2020
57ZeroAttackerGhosteyes1/3Y5S3 Shadow LegacySep 2020
58AruniDefenderNighthaven3/1Y5S4 Neon DawnDec 2020
59FloresAttackerGhosteyes2/2Y6S1 Crimson HeistMar 2021
60ThunderbirdDefenderWolfguard2/2Y6S2 North StarJun 2021
61OsaAttackerNighthaven3/1Y6S3 Crystal GuardSep 2021
62ThornDefenderRedhammer2/2Y6S4 High CalibreNov 2021
63AzamiDefenderViperstrike2/2Y7S1 Demon VeilMar 2022
64SensAttackerWolfguard1/3Y7S2 Vector GlareJun 2022
65GrimAttackerNighthaven1/3Y7S3 Brutal SwarmSep 2022
66SolisDefenderGhosteyes2/2Y7S4 Solar RaidDec 2022
67BravaAttackerViperstrike1/3Y8S1 Commanding ForceMar 2023
68FenrirDefenderRedhammer2/2Y8S2 Dread FactorMay 2023
69RamAttackerRedhammer3/1Y8S3 Heavy MettleAug 2023
70TubarãoDefenderWolfguard2/2Y8S4 Deep FreezeNov 2023
71DeimosAttackerNone listed2/2Y9S1 Deadly Omen12 Mar 2024
72StrikerAttackerNone listed2/2Y9S2 New Blood11 Jun 2024
73SentryDefenderNone listed2/2Y9S2 New Blood11 Jun 2024
74SkopósDefenderWolfguard1/3Y9S3 Twin Shells10 Sep 2024
75RauoraAttackerViperstrike2/2Y10S1 Prep Phase4 Mar 2025
76DenariDefenderNighthaven1/3Y10S3 High Stakes2 Sep 2025
77Solid SnakeAttackerNone listed1/3Y11S1 Silent Hunt3 Mar 2026
78NoorDefenderNone listed2/2Y11S3 Split Fire1 Sep 2026

Squad "None listed". Ubisoft's pages give no squad for Deimos, Striker, Sentry, Solid Snake and Noor. Every other operator belongs to one of five squads: Redhammer, Viperstrike, Nighthaven, Ghosteyes or Wolfguard.

R6 operators by squad, health and speed

Counted from the 78 operator pages on 23 October 2026.

R6 operators per squad
SquadAttackersDefendersTotal
Redhammer9716
Viperstrike8816
Wolfguard6915
Ghosteyes7714
Nighthaven6612
None listed325
R6 operators by health and speed
Health/SpeedProfileAttackersDefendersTotal
2/2Balanced182139
1/3Fast, low health12820
3/1Slow, high health91019

Ubisoft's page also tags nine operators as Starter Operators: Sledge, Thermite, Glaz and Striker on attack, and Smoke, Mute, Bandit, Kapkan and Sentry on defense. For which ones to learn first, see our best R6 operators for beginners, and for how strong each one is right now, our R6 operator tier list.

Remasters and the next new R6 operators

Since Year 9 Ubisoft has spent some seasons rebuilding old operators instead of adding new ones. Dates are from the official roadmap and season pages.

R6 operator remasters
SeasonReleasedOperatorWhat changed
Y9S2 New Blood11 Jun 2024RecruitReplaced by Striker (attack) and Sentry (defense), who can pick any secondary gadget of their side
Y9S4 Collision Point3 Dec 2024BlackbeardRemaster
Y10S2 Daybreak10 Jun 2025ClashCan anchor her CCE Shield and taser enemies remotely
Y10S4 Tenfold Pursuit2 Dec 2025ThatcherRemaster
Y11S2 System Override2 Jun 2026DokkaebiNew ability, the Jegeo Payload
Y11S4Not dated yetNot named yetUbisoft's roadmap lists the final operator remaster
  • Year 11, Season 4: the roadmap says Season 4 will bring the final remaster. No new operator is listed for it, so the roster should stay at 78 for the rest of Year 11.
  • Year 12: at the Gamescom Community Checkpoint on 30 August 2026 Ubisoft said Siege is going back to four new operators per year, and the roadmap adds that each season in Year 12 will bring a new operator. That would put the roster at 82 by the end of Year 12.
  • Noor: Split Fire's defender counters shields with the Horus Lance Launcher, which fires five projectiles that pierce shields and destructible surfaces before erupting into flames. Full kit on his operator page.

What an account's operator roster tells you

Roster size

An account with 70 or more operators has unlocked almost the whole cast. Operators after the first 20 are unlocked one by one with Renown or R6 Credits, so a full roster takes time or money.

Year 1 operators

Operators 21 to 28 (Buck to Echo) were the first post-launch additions. Owning them is normal on any long-played account; owning their Year 1 skins is the rare part.

Recent operators

Solid Snake and Noor came in 2026. An account that owns them was played or topped up this year.

Skins follow operators

Elite skins, team kits and legacy sets are tied to one operator. Our R6 esports skins 2026 list names the operator for every 2026 team kit.

For the season-by-season story behind this list, with maps and big changes, see R6 seasons in order. Old charms are another age marker; our rarest R6 charms 2026 post lists the ones that were only handed out once.

Frequently asked questions

How many operators are in R6 in 2026?

78, as of 23 October 2026, according to Ubisoft's operator page: 39 attackers and 39 defenders.

Who is the newest R6 operator?

Noor, a defender, added with Y11S3 Operation Split Fire on 1 September 2026. Before him came Solid Snake, an attacker, with Y11S1 Silent Hunt on 3 March 2026.

How many attackers and defenders are in R6?

39 attackers and 39 defenders. Every year since launch has added the same number of operators to each side.

Is Recruit still in R6?

No. With Y9S2 Operation New Blood (11 June 2024) Recruit training was split into Striker on attack and Sentry on defense, who can each choose any secondary gadget of their side.

When is the next new R6 operator?

Not in Year 11 Season 4, which Ubisoft's roadmap lists as the final operator remaster. From Year 12 each season brings a new operator, four per year. Exact dates are not announced as of 23 October 2026.

What were the original R6 operators?

The 20 launch operators of 1 December 2015: Sledge, Thatcher, Ash, Thermite, Twitch, Montagne, Glaz, Fuze, Blitz and IQ on attack, and Smoke, Mute, Castle, Pulse, Doc, Rook, Kapkan, Tachanka, Jäger and Bandit on defense.

What are the R6 starter operators?

Ubisoft's operator page tags nine: Sledge, Thermite, Glaz and Striker on attack, and Smoke, Mute, Bandit, Kapkan and Sentry on defense.

Which R6 squad has the most operators?

Redhammer and Viperstrike, with 16 each, ahead of Wolfguard with 15, Ghosteyes with 14 and Nighthaven with 12. Five operators have no squad listed.

R6 accounts with Solid Snake

Pay with crypto at 0 % fees and check the roster, skins and rank of the account before checkout.

Access
Full Access
Delivery
Instant
Guarantee
30 days

Sources and editorial scope

Roster, side, squad, health and speed: Ubisoft's operator page and the 78 individual operator pages (read 23 October 2026). Release seasons and months: Ubisoft's seasons index; exact days from Year 9: the roadmap. Launch date: Ubisoft's launch press release. Recruit replacement: Operation New Blood. Year 12 cadence: Gamescom Livestream Recap (30 August 2026) and the roadmap. Reviewed 23 October 2026.

Ubisoft's Terms of Use do not allow accounts to be sold or transferred. Nothing in this guide changes those terms or removes the risk of account action.